Re-Thinking Globalisation Programme

Thank you all for your fascinating proposals. Please find below the preliminary programme.
See section "Abstracts" to view the abstracts:

Keynote lectures:

  • Mark Horton
    (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena)
    New Developments in the Science of Globalisation
  • Michael Sommer (Universität Oldenburg),
    Gateway Tadmur – the beginnings of Palmyra’s long-distance trade

 

Day 1: Tuesday, 8th May 2018

8:30 am – Registration & Welcome 

Session A: Globalisation in Antiquity – a valid approach?

9:00

Matthew Cobb (UWTSD)
& Ralph Häussler (UWTSD)

Introduction: Re-Thinking Globalisation in the Ancient World.

9:30

Juan Manuel Bermúdez Lorenzo (Universidad de Barcelona)

The way to the provincials’ heart is through their stomach: Roman epigraphy as an example of globalisation.

10:00

Osman Umurhan (University of New Mexico)

Juvenal’s Global Sensibility.

10:30-11:00 – Tea Break

Session B: Empires and the concept of Globalisation

11:00

Enrique García Riaza (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

Ius gentium: an ‘international’ concept in the Roman Republic? Some reflexions in the use of the formula in the Western expansion

11:30

Miguel Esteban Payno (Universdad de les Islas Baleares, Palma, Spain)

Τὸ κοινὸν ἔθος πάντων ἀνθρώπω: Diplo­macy between global customs and local peculiarities

12:00

Elena Scarsella (La Sapienza, Roma) and Valerio Bruni (La Sapienza, Roma)

‘Parcere subiectis, debellare superbos’:
The ‘Romanization’ of inner Abruzzo (Central Italy).

12:30-13:30 – Lunch Break

Session C.1: Cosmopolitanism and Identity in the Mediterranean World (part 1)

13:30

Dalit Regev (Israel Antiquities Authority)

Aegyptiaca and globalisation in the Ancient Mediterranean. 

14:00

Aitor Luz Villafranca (Uni­ver­sidad Autonoma de Madrid)

The building of Macedonian ethnicity before Philip II

14:30

Ghislaine van der Ploeg (Köln)

A global Asclepieian iconography?

15:00-15:30 – Tea Break

Session C.2: Cosmopolitanism and Identity in the Mediterranean World (part 2)

15:30

Gian Franco Chiai (Berlin)

Shaping local identities in a ‘global world’. Phrygia and the Phrygian within the Roman empire: ‘A world apart’?

16:00

Paul Ernst (Université Paris-8)

Thinking cultural contacts in cosmo­polit­an places: the case of Delos in the 2nd and 1st century BC 

16:30

Chiara Meccariello (Universität Göttingen)

Living local, learning global. The chall­en­ge of Greek education in Graeco-Roman Egypt. 

17:00

Martin Kovacs (Eberhardt-Karls-Universität Tübingen)

Between artistic koiné and regional style(s) – The evidence of late antique sculpture

17:30-18:30 – Wine Reception, Venue: Old Hall

Keynote Lecture 1

18:30

Mark Horton
(Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History. Jena)

New Developments in the Science of Globalisation

20:00 Join us for dinner (restaurant to be confirmed)

 

Day 2: Wednesday, 9th May 2018

Session D: The Indian Ocean and the movement of goods, ideas and peoples

9:00

Matthew Cobb (UWTSD Lam­peter)

The Indian Ocean in Antiquity and the Concept of Globalisation

9:30

Jeremy Simmons (Columbia University)

Beyond the Sea: Dia­sp­ora Commu­nities and Networks across the Indian Ocean in Anti­quity

10:00

Serena Autiero (New Delhi, UNESCO India)

Transculturality and Early Global­isat­ion: Visual Culture in an interconnected world.

10:30-11:00 – Tea Break

Session E: How connected was the Afro-Eurasian world?

11:00

Tomas Larsen Hǿisæter (University of Bergen, Norway)

The role of dia­sp­oras in late an­tique Silk Road Exchange Net­work – The cases of Krorania and Dunhuang.

11:30

Borbala Obrusanszky (Karoli Gaspar University, Budapest)

Scythians and globalisation

12:00

Juan Pablo Sanchez Hernandez (Independent Scholar)

The Antonine plague as the first global disease in Antiquity.

12:30-13:30 – Lunch Break

Session F: Migration and Diaspora

13:30

Sushma Trivedi (University of Lucknow)

'Norm Localization' in diasporic settlements in Karakorum Region: Ancient Globalization at the 'Cross-Roads '

14:00

Jiun-Yu Liu (University of Washington, Seattle)

The Emergence of Iron Metallurgy in Taiwan: A Trade Diaspora Model

14:30

Francisco Machuca Prieto (University of Málaga)

The making of an identity: the Phoenician communities of the Iberian peninsula and their integration in the Roman World

15:00-15:30 – Tea Break

Session G:  Buddhism in a Global Context

15:30

Thomas Jansen (UWTSD Lampeter)

title t.b.c.

16:00

Anand Singh (Gautam Buddha University, India)

Embassies, emissaries, and empire: Aśokan version of ‘Benevolent Global­is­ation’

16:30

Signe Cohen (University of Missouri, Columbia)

From cakravartin to bodhisattva: Buddhist models for globalisation.

17:00

Jun Soo Park (Res. Center of the Presbyterian Church of Korea UK).

St Augustine on how to save Inwardness from Globalisation

17:30-18:30 – Wine Reception, Venue: Old Hall

Keynote Lecture 2

18:30

Michael Sommer
(Universität Oldenburg)

Gateway Tadmur – The beginnings of Palmyra’s long-distance trade

20:00 Dinner (restaurant to be confirmed)

 

Day 3: Thursday, 10th May 2018

Session H.1: Individual and regional responses to globalisation

9:00

Riza Haluk Soner (Namik Kemal University, Tekirdağ) and Davide Polimeno (Italian Direction of Antiquities, Apulia and Calabria)

Indigenous civilisations in a Greek sea: contact and change models in southern Iapygia.

9:30

Stefan Riedel
(Leiden University)

Appropriating global koiné: Aspects of glocalisation in the kingdom of Commagene.

10:00

Ralph Häussler
(UWTSD Lampeter)

How do people shape their own identities in Rome’s western provinces? On the usefulness of glocalisation, creolisation and bricolage

10:30-11:00 – Tea Break

Session H.2: Individual and regional responses to globalisation

11:00

Marcela Caressa (University of Buenos Aires)

Local identities in a globalised world: The pagani in the fourth century’s Historia Ecclesiastica by Rufinus of Concordia

11:30

Sonsoles Costero Quiroga (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

A global philosophical world: Academic Schools in Late Antiquity through the cases of Proclus and Olympiodorus

12:00

Anna Koureme­nos (Universität Tübingen) & Alkiviadis Ginalis (Römisch-Ger­ma­nisches Zentral­museum Mainz and Austrian Aca­d­emy of Sciences)

Globalisation and local identities from the Hellenistic period to late Antiquity: the view from the Aegean

 13:00

Final discussion 

The results of the conference

14:00 Expected end of the conference